© 2019 by Georgia Bio

#GaBioAwards

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

AWARDS

AWARD CATEGORIES

 

Georgia Bio Industry Growth Awards

Presented to two people who have made an extraordinary contribution to the growth of the life sciences industry in Georgia.

2020 Winners

  • Patty Fritz, Georgia Bio Chair and VP U.S. Corporate Affairs for UCB, Inc.

  • Philip G. Gibson, Ph.D., Georgia BioEd Institute Chair and Director, Georgia BioScience Training Center at Quick Start

Phoenix Award

Presented to two Georgia honorees who have forged academic and industry relationships that will drive translation and lead to new treatments and cures. This award is sponsored by the Metro Atlanta Chamber.

 

2020 Winner

  • Children's Healthcare of Atlanta / Georgia Institute of Technology

Deals of the Year Awards

Presented to one or more companies or institutions for the most significant financial or commercial transactions closed from November 1, 2018-December 31, 2019, based on the importance of the transaction to Georgia’s life sciences industry.

2020 Winners

Acquisitions

  • Alcon

  • Takeda Pharmaceutical

  • Tempus and AKESOgen

Private Financing

  • Aruna Bio

  • Danimer Scientific

  • Guide Therapeutics

Public Financing

  • Emory Vaccine Center

  • Georgia Cancer Center

  • University of Georgia Center for Vaccines and Immunology

Georgia Bio Community Awards

Presented to a small number of individuals, companies or institutions whose contributions to Georgia’s life sciences community are worthy of special recognition.

2020 Winners

  • Michael Fisher, Global Center for Medical Innovation

  • Gerresheimer

  • Jayne Morgan, M.D., Piedmont Healthcare

  • Cynthia Sundell, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology

  • University of Georgia Poultry Diagnostic & Research Center

 

Innovation Awards

Presented to the department, institution, company or individuals who are forging new ground by thinking outside traditional paradigms to create some unique technology.

2020 Winners

  • AnemoCheck Platform, Sanguina, Inc.

  • DisasterMed, R6 Industries

  • Micro C, OXOS Medical, Inc.

  • Non-Invasive Technology to Measure Oxygen Delivery & Use in Muscle, Infrared Rx, Inc.

Legislator of the Year Awards

Presented to state legislators for their support of the life sciences industry in Georgia. 

2020 Winners

  • The Honorable Ellis Black, Georgia State Senate

  • The Honorable Robert Dickey, Georgia State Senate

  • The Honorable Terry England, Georgia House of Representatives

  • The Honorable Jack Hill, Georgia State Senate

  • The Honorable Randy Nix, Georgia House of Representatives

  • The Honorable John Wilkinson, Georgia State Senate

Emerging Leader of the Year Awards

Presented to young individuals who have made a significant impact on the life sciences industry through their studies or employment.

2020 Winner

  • Alexa Morse, Global Center for Medical Innovation

Teacher of the Year Awards

Presented to a Georgia biotechnology high school teacher who exhibits excellence in STEM teaching and support for the biotechnology pathway.

2020 Winner

  • Stan Harrison, Morgan County High School

Click Here for a list of previous award winners.
Click here for a list of Award Categories.
Click here to View and/or Download Photos from previous dinners.

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chris McKinney, Augusta University (Chair)
Heather Creran, Health Acuity
Derek Eberhart, University of Georgia, Innovation Gateway

Jamie Graham, Kilpatrick Townsend

David Hartnett, Metro Atlanta Chamber
Lee Herron, Georgia Research Alliance
Russ Medford, Covanos
Richard Otto, Impact Cryotherapy

Tiffany Wilson, GCMI